Orbit Super Intelligence
Road guides · Michigan

Michigan deer crashes: when and where

Michigan drivers hit 58,271 deer in 2025, about 160 a day. Most of them in November and October, in the hours around sunrise and sunset, mostly on dark roads off the Interstates. Here's every county, from the state's own crash reports.

58,271deer crashes in 2025; 13 people killed, 1,724 injured
48%happen 6 to 9 AM or 6 to 9 PM
9,821in November alone, the worst month
53%on dark roads with no street lights
94%off the Interstates: local streets, state and US routes
Oaklandthe county with the most, 2,259, passing Kent

When: the hours around sunrise and sunset

In late November the sun comes up around 7:30 to 8 AM and goes down around 5 PM across lower Michigan, so the morning and evening commutes both fall in the riskiest hours.

Midnight to 3 AM3,644
3 to 6 AM5,939
6 to 9 AM14,127
9 AM to noon3,359
Noon to 3 PM2,493
3 to 6 PM4,897
6 to 9 PM14,039
9 PM to midnight9,768

When: October and November

The fall breeding season (the rut) has deer on the move, and Michigan's regular firearm deer season runs November 15 to 30.

January5,500
February3,579
March3,595
April3,259
May4,174
June4,398
July3,207
August2,855
September3,883
October8,432
November9,821
December5,568

Where: every county

Ranked by deer crashes in 2025, with the change from 2024. Download the table (CSV), free to use with credit.

#CountyCrashesvs 2024InjuredKilledLocal streets
1Oakland2,259+12%105075%
2Kent1,960-7%83262%
3Genesee1,659+10%51074%
4Jackson1,5570%43066%
5Ottawa1,498+5%38071%
6Clinton1,490+3%29162%
7Allegan1,476-3%34069%
8Washtenaw1,4040%51173%
9Saginaw1,387+9%36064%
10Lapeer1,386-3%51071%
11Ingham1,352+52%67063%
12Hillsdale1,311+18%32064%
13Calhoun1,306-5%23056%
14Shiawassee1,233+17%33063%
15Tuscola1,147-4%32065%
16Midland1,128+4%27075%
17Livingston1,119+13%32173%
18Huron1,074-5%19061%
19St. Clair1,047+1%22077%
20Berrien1,044-8%29059%
21Lenawee995+16%35059%
22Gratiot974-4%24163%
23Sanilac972-11%17157%
24Eaton964+1%51053%
25Kalamazoo959+57%29073%
26Isabella958-5%25071%
27Van Buren932-1%40063%
28Branch812-17%16070%
29Mecosta805-1%8051%
30Macomb764+9%29081%
31Muskegon749+2%20071%
32Bay737+14%26059%
33Montcalm722-6%17058%
34Grand Traverse716-11%11067%
35Barry712-2%22060%
36Oceana706+7%21063%
37Wayne698+12%44072%
38Newaygo697-2%11071%
39Ionia631+5%26159%
40Mason612-6%11061%
41Monroe602+7%32066%
42Osceola580-5%12050%
43Cheboygan558-12%12049%
44Delta546+12%25129%
45Charlevoix542-16%6058%
46Emmet536-4%8069%
47Clare531+7%11050%
48Gladwin513+5%18060%
49Cass507-21%9057%
50Dickinson4800%14030%
51Antrim473-17%6151%
52Arenac4540%13045%
53Presque Isle453-14%3049%
54Ogemaw452-11%26048%
55Marquette432+3%21040%
56Alcona421+3%10156%
57Wexford420-20%15040%
58St. Joseph416-22%14056%
59Manistee409-29%6051%
60Missaukee400-8%7066%
61Leelanau396-15%8053%
62Iosco344+7%10047%
63Mackinac326+8%5022%
64Chippewa318-16%11038%
65Benzie301-6%3048%
66Crawford288-4%16040%
67Iron272+7%4029%
68Kalkaska263-15%1156%
69Alpena233-12%8051%
70Houghton227+1%4031%
71Roscommon220-22%6045%
72Otsego219-32%7057%
73Schoolcraft203-5%8017%
74Montmorency192-18%9049%
75Baraga183+21%2027%
76Ontonagon139-19%6013%
77Alger109+2%0122%
78Oscoda103-28%2048%
79Gogebic74-12%11028%
80Luce65-12%2048%
81Menominee56+40%7027%
82Lake36-80%3053%
83Keweenaw270%3048%
Michigan58,2710%1,7241362%

Driving through deer season

Don't veer for deer

Brake firmly and stay in your lane. Swerving into oncoming traffic or a ditch is often worse than hitting the deer.

Where there's one, there are more

Deer travel in groups. After one crosses, slow down and watch for the next.

Slow down at dawn and dusk

Use high beams on empty roads and watch the shoulders, especially near woods, fields and water.

After a crash

Pull off if you can, turn on your hazards, and call 911 if anyone is hurt or the car can't be driven. Don't go near an injured deer.

If you can't answer after a crashOrbit's free crash alert asks if you're OK, and if you don't answer, tells your family where you are. It works for cars and motorcycles.
See crash alert →

Questions

How many deer crashes are there in Michigan?

58,271 in 2025, about 160 a day. 13 people were killed and 1,724 injured, according to Michigan Traffic Crash Facts.

Which Michigan county has the most deer crashes?

Oakland County, with 2,259 in 2025, passing Kent County, which led in 2024. Kent County was next with 1,960.

What time of day do most deer crashes happen?

6 to 9 AM (14,127 crashes) and 6 to 9 PM (14,039): 48% of all deer crashes happen in those six hours. 53% happen on dark roads without street lights.

What month has the most deer crashes in Michigan?

November, with 9,821 in 2025, then October. Deer move most in the fall breeding season, and Michigan's firearm deer season opens November 15.

Does car insurance cover hitting a deer in Michigan?

Damage from hitting a deer is usually covered by the comprehensive part of an auto policy, not collision. Check your own policy or ask your agent.

Where does this data come from?

Michigan Traffic Crash Facts, published by the Michigan Office of Highway Safety Planning with the University of Michigan Transportation Research Institute, from police crash reports for 2025. The county table is free to download as a CSV.

Source: Michigan Traffic Crash Facts (Michigan Office of Highway Safety Planning and the University of Michigan Transportation Research Institute), reported crashes in 2025 and 2024. Times of day exclude a few crashes with no time recorded. Compiled by Orbit SI; the CSV is free to use with credit (CC BY 4.0).

More for Michigan drivers

Thanksgiving: when to leaveMichigan constructionLow bridgesRest areasAll road guides